MENU LOG IN CART {{currentCart.getItemCount()}}

Privacy Policy

Your privacy is of utmost importance to us. We are committed to safeguarding the privacy of individuals with respect to personal data. We therefore make sure that our policies and practices in relation to the collection, use, retention,transfer and access of personal data comply with the requirements of the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance (Chapter 486) under the laws of the Hong Kong Special Administrative Region.

 

Collectionof personally identifiable information

 

Whenyou visit our website(s) / application(s), we will record your visit only andwill not collect any personally identifiable information unless otherwisestated. Any cookies used in any part of our website will not be deployed forcollecting personally identifiable information. Cookies are small computerfiles that can be stored in your computer for the purposes of obtainingconfiguration information and analyzing viewing habits. Cookies cannot be usedto get data from your hard drive or to get private information about you. Theycan save you from registering again when re-visiting a website. You may refuseto accept cookies by modifying the relevant internet options or browsingpreferences of your computer. But you may not then be able to utilize oractivate certain available functions in our websites.

 

Types ofpersonally identifiable information collected

 

Attimes, you may be required to give personally identifiable informationincluding, but not limited to, your name, gender, age, identity documentnumber, telephone number, e-mail address and credit card information etc.Refusal to provide such information may deny you access to certain parts of ourwebsite, or may render us unable to handle any application or request you aremaking. If you are under the age of 18, consent from your parent or guardian isrequired before you give us any personally identifiable information.

 

Newslettersubscription and Unsubscribe

 

Ifyou successfully register for our newsletter subscription, we will continue toprovide direct marketing to you with the latest information relating to ourproducts and services. Such information could be delivered to you personallythrough various communication channels by using your personal data provided tous. Should you prefer not using your personal data for Direct Marketing, pleaselet us now by summiting your request to enquiry@samilyhome.com. Once we receiveyour request, we will handle it as soon as possible.

 

Accessto and correction of information

 

Underthe privacy protection policy in Hong Kong, you have the right to request acopy, alter or delete any of your personal data at any time. Moreover, if youhave any questions about our privacy policy and code, you may contact us bymail to “Samily Home Customer Service Department, Unit 1705-08, 17/F. MetropoleSquare, 2 On Yiu Street, Siu Lek Yuen, Shatin, N.T., Hong Kong”.

 

Security

 

Allpersonal data you provide to us is secured on our website with restrictedaccess by authorized personnel only. We adopt current internet security methodsand technologies for protection of customer data. Please note that thisstatement may be amended from time to time without prior notice.

 

Personalinformation collection statement

 

Asa user of samilyhome.com, it may be necessary for you to provide us with yourpersonal information when you apply to and/or subscribe with us, or use and/orpurchase a service and/or product (Services). If your personal data isincomplete or incorrect, we may not be able to provide the Services to you.

 

Wewill keep your personal data in a secure environment and keep it confidentialat all times. Our policies and practices in respect to the collection, use,retention, disclosure, transfer, security and access of personal data will bein accordance with the laws of the Hong Kong Special Administrative Region andare as set out in this policy statement.

 

Youagree that your personal data provided by you to us may be used by us for thefollowing purposes, and for other purposes as shall be agreed between you andus or required by law from time to time:

1.Providing the good and /or services;

2.Marketing goods and/or services;